Privacy Policy

Our GP Group - Privacy Policy

Current as of: 31.10.2019

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • • healthcare identifiers
  • • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS,
telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is
because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information
from:

  • • your guardian or responsible person
  • • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals,
    community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

  • • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or
    information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this
    policy
  • • with other healthcare providers
  • • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)
  • • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public
    health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • • to assist in locating a missing person
  • • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases
    require mandatory notification)
  • • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (e.g. via Shared
    Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of
providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal
information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional
circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to
you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by
notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.
Our practice stores all personal information securely.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our
practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put
this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time – 14 business days.
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not
accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by
our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and
you should make such requests in writing to Our GP Medical Centres Spring Hill, Level 2 448 Boundary
Street, Spring Hill QLD 4000 or via email: springhill@ourgpmedicalcentres.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the
complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns
you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure and
aim to resolve within 30 days from the date the complaint is received.

Please contact: Cheryl Walker, Group Clinical Manager, Our GP Group, Level 2 448 Boundary Street,
Spring Hill QLD 4000 or via email: Cheryl.walker@our gpgroup.com.au
You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before
they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Office of the Health Ombudsman Queensland
PO Box 13281 George Street, Brisbane QLD 4003

Telephone: 133 646

Privacy and our website

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS,
telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur
annually and provide patients with amended copy at reception and or email upon request.

You can download a copy of this privacy policy here